Friday Festivities Friday Fais-Do-Do
Saturday Festivities Saturday Fais-Do-Do
Sunday Festivities Corporate Sponsors

 

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Sunday, September 14, 2008

10:00 a.m.

7th Annual Cattle Festival B.B. Gun Tournament

Vermilion Parish County Agents Office

4-H Barn

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Saturday, September 20, 2008

3:00 p.m.

Cattle Petite, Cattle Deb and Cattle & Junior Pageants

 

7:00 p.m.

Double Miss and Ms. Queen Pageant

Abbeville High School Auditorium

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Sunday, September 21, 2008

1:00 p.m.

Baby Pageant

Abbeville High School Auditorium

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Sunday, October 5, 2008

7:00 a.m.

Cattle Festival Beef Cook-Off

Judging begins at 11:00 a.m.

Jay Guidry Arena Barn

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Thursday, October 9, 2008

6:00 p.m.

Honorees Banquet Social

St. Theresa Family Life Center

 

6:30 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies, Honorees Banquet

Colors Presented by

National Anthem Sung by Donnie Bolden

 

D.J.:  Just for Kicks

Catering:  Chef Bobby and Dot Catering

Sponsored by

Golden Corral of Abbeville

 

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Friday, October 10, 2008

8:00 a.m.

Livestock Show & Alice Lancon Memorial Cooking Contest

LA Extension Service Bldg.

West Port St.

 

10:00 a.m.

Livestock Show Judging

LA Extension Service Bldg.

West Port St.

 

Noon - 1:00 p.m.

Livestock Show Public Viewing

LA Extension Service Bldg.

West Port St.

 

6:00 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies

Main Grandstand, Courthouse

 

6:00 p.m.

Downtown Booths and Street Fair Open

 

6:30 p.m.

Judging of the Sheep Show

Cecil McCrory Exhibit Bldg.

West Port Street, Abbeville

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 1

Sound provided by Easy Street Productions

Sponsored by Dr. Myriam Hutchinson, Vermilion Parish Coroner

 

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Timbo the One Man Band

 

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Schel Reaux

 

10:00 p.m. - Midnight

Nikl Beer

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 2

6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Glenn Jagneaux

 

9:30 p.m. - Midnight

Jamie Bergeron and the Kickin' Cajuns

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 3

9:30 p.m. - Midnight

Robbeaux and Hunter Hayes

 

 

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Saturday, October 11, 2008

7:30 a.m.

Livestock Show

LA Extension Service Bldg.

West Port St.

 

10:30 a.m.

Reception for Visiting Queens and Dignitaries

Ray Chevrolet Olds, Inc

Sponsored by Ray Chevrolet Oldsmobile, Inc.

 

11:00 a.m.

Downtown Booths and Street Fair Open

 

1:00 p.m.

Grand Parade

Dedicated to the Bordens, Inc.

Featuring:

Major General Bennett Landreneau, 2008 Louisiana Cattle Festival King

Jewitt Hulin, 2008 Grand Marshal and President of the Louisiana Cattlemen's Association

Paul and Pat Patout, 2008 Louisiana Cattle Festival Citizens of the Year

Patsy Taylor, 2008 Louisiana Cattle Festival Humanitarian of the Year

Mooney Moss, 2008 Louisiana Cattle Festival Ambassador

Trent Frith, 2008 Restaurateurs of the Year- El Caminos

Over 200 Floats, Marching Units, Dance Teams and Others

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 1

Sound provided by Easy Street Productions

Sponsored by Dr. Myriam Hutchinson, Candidate for Vermilion Parish Coroner

 

4:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

The Fa-Tras Cajun Band

 

9:30 p.m. - Midnight

Geno Delafosse

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 2

6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

The Cypress Band featuring Warren Storm and Willie Tee with Special Guest Tommy McClain

 

10:00 p.m. to Midnight

Don Rich

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 3

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Jaryd Lane

 

10:00 p.m. to Midnight

Travis Matte and the Zydeco Kingpins

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Sunday, October 12, 2008

11:00 a.m.

Downtown Booths and Street Fair Open

 

11:00 a.m.

Family Day

Sponsored by Gulf Coast Bank

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 2

11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Westbound: Wesley James, D.J.

 

2:00 p.m.

Children's Parade

Downtown Abbeville

 

2:45 p.m.

Abbeville Fire Department Demonstration

Main Grandstand, Courthouse

 

3:30 p.m.

Fire Department Water Fight

South State Street

 

5:00 p.m.

Closing Ceremonies

Main Grandstand, Courthouse

 

golddiv2.gif (9734 bytes)

Corporate Sponsors

Louisiana Beef Industry Council

Gulf Coast Bank

Dr. Myriam Hutchison

Ray Chevrolet, Inc.

Pace Communications

Coca Cola Bottling

Courtesy Motors of Vermilion

Golden Corral of Abbeville

Stine Lumber Company

Data Technology Solutions

Otto Hebert Lumber Company

Shucks Restaurant of Abbeville

 

Click here to check out the 2007 Schedule of Events

Click here to check out the 2006 Schedule of Events

Click here to check out the 2005 Schedule of Events

Click here to check out the 2004 Schedule of Events

Hit Counter