Sunday, September 13, 2009

10:00 a.m.

8th Annual Cattle Festival B.B. Gun Tournament

Location: TBA

 

Saturday, September 19, 2009

3:00 p.m.

Cattle Petite, Cattle Deb and Cattle & Junior Pageants

 

7:00 p.m.

Double Miss and Ms. Queen Pageant

Abbeville High School Auditorium

 

Sunday, September 20, 2009

1:00 p.m.

Baby Pageant

Abbeville High School Auditorium

 

Sunday, October 3, 2009

7:00 a.m.

Cattle Festival Beef Cook-Off

Judging begins at 11:00 a.m.

Magdalen Square, Downtown Abbeville

 

Thursday, October 8, 2009

6:00 p.m.

Honorees Banquet Social

St. Theresa Family Life Center

 

6:30 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies, Honorees Banquet

Catering:  Chef Bobby and Dot Catering

 

 

Friday, October 9, 2009

8:00 a.m.

Livestock Show & Alice Lancon Memorial Cooking Contest

LA Extension Service Bldg.

West Port St.

 

10:00 a.m.

Livestock Show Judging

LA Extension Service Bldg.

West Port St.

 

Noon - 1:00 p.m.

Livestock Show Public Viewing

LA Extension Service Bldg.

West Port St.

 

6:00 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies

Main Grandstand, Courthouse

 

6:00 p.m.

Downtown Booths and Street Fair Open

 

6:30 p.m.

Judging of the Sheep Show

Cecil McCrory Exhibit Bldg.

West Port Street, Abbeville

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 1

Sponsored by Dr. Myriam Hutchinson, Vermilion Parish Coroner

 

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Timbo the One Man Band

 

8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

LA 31

 

10:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.

Fifth Avenue

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 2

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

John Wilson & the House Rockers Band

 

10:00 p.m. - Midnight

Joel Martin & da Classics featuring Charlo

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 3

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Beau Young Band

 

10:00 p.m. - Midnight

Jamie Bergeron & the Kicking Cajuns

 

 

Saturday, October 10, 2009

7:30 a.m.

Livestock Show

LA Extension Service Bldg.

West Port St.

 

10:30 a.m.

Reception for Visiting Queens and Dignitaries

Ray Chevrolet Olds, Inc

Sponsored by Ray Chevrolet Oldsmobile, Inc.

 

11:00 a.m.

Downtown Booths and Street Fair Open

 

1:00 p.m.

Grand Parade

Dedicated to the Bordens, Inc.

Featuring:

Judge Byron Hebert, 2009 Louisiana Cattle Festival Citizens of the Year

Abbeville Kiwainis Club, 2009 Louisiana Cattle Festival Humanitarian of the Year

Randy Cessac and Bryan O'Quain, 2009 Louisiana Cattle Festival Ambassadors

Over 200 Floats, Marching Units, Dance Teams and Others

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 1

Sponsored by Dr. Myriam Hutchinson, Candidate for Vermilion Parish Coroner

 

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Schel Reaux

 

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Geno Delafosse

 

10:00 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Wayne Toups & Zydecajun

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 2

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Charles Mann

 

8:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

T.K. Hulin and G.G. Shinn

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 3

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

The Outlaws

 

8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Richard LeBouef

 

Sunday, October 12, 2008

11:00 a.m.

Downtown Booths and Street Fair Open

 

11:00 a.m.

Family Day

Sponsored by Gulf Coast Bank

 

Fais-Do-Do Stage 2

11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Gospel Extravaganza

 

2:00 p.m.

Children's Parade

Downtown Abbeville

 

2:45 p.m.

Abbeville Fire Department Demonstration

Main Grandstand, Courthouse

 

3:30 p.m.

Fire Department Water Fight

South State Street

 

5:00 p.m.

Closing Ceremonies

Main Grandstand, Courthouse

 

 

Corporate Sponsors

Louisiana Beef Industry Council

Gulf Coast Bank

Dr. Myriam Hutchison

Ray Chevrolet, Inc.

Pace Communications

Coca Cola Bottling

Courtesy Motors of Vermilion

Stine Lumber Company

Data Technology Solutions

Otto Hebert Lumber Company

Shucks Restaurant of Abbeville